Honor Report Special: WrestleMania 2014 Weekend Results

One weekend a year, the WWE promotes a four-hour extravaganza on a Sunday. However since 2004, Ring of Honor’s At Our Best event has been running shows during WrestleMania Weekend and this year was no different. Thursday night was Evolve 28. On Friday night, there was Wrestling Odyssey, DGUSA Open The Ultimate Gate and ROH Supercard Of Honor VIII. Saturday night, we saw DGUSA Mercury Rising, ROH Television Taping and Shimmer. Finally on the Sunday there was Wrestlecon. Let’s have a look at what accorded during WrestleMania weekend 2014:

Evolve 28 – 4/3/14

Bu Ku Dao, J. Spade & Purple Haze defeated Danny Flamingo, Matt Lancie & Ricky Starks
WildKat Heavyweight Championship match
Mike Dell retained his WildKat Championship by defeating Wes Adams
Biff Busick defeated Drew Gulak
Green Ant defeated Maxwell Chicago
AR Fox defeated Caleb Konley
Open The United Gate Championship match (If the challengers are unsuccessful in capturing the tag team championship it be there last opportunity )
The Bravado Brothers retained their Open The United Gate Championship over The Gentleman’s Club
Pick Your Poison match
Ricochet defeated Anthony Nese
Pick Your Poison match
Johnny Gargano defeated Rich Swann
Evolve Championship match
Chris Hero retained his Evolve Championship over Trent Barretta.

DGUSA Open The Ultimate Gate 2014 – 4/4/14

Danny Flamingo and Ricky Starks defeated J. Spade and Purple Haze
Kenny Kendrick defeated Wayne Van Dyke
Open The United Gate Championship match
The Bravado Brothers retained their Open The United Gate Championship over The Premier Brand (Anthony Nese and Caleb Konley)
AR Fox defeated Mr.A
Rich Swann defeated Biff Busick
The Colony defeated The Gentleman’s Club
Trent Berreta defeated Low Ki
Masato Tanaka defeated Chris Hero
Open The Freedom Gate Championship match
Ricochet became the forth Open The Freedom Gate Champion by defeating Johnny Gargano.

Ring of Honor Supercard Of Honor VIII – 4/4/14

Four Corner Survival match
Luke Hawx defeated Corey Hollis, Mike Posey and The Romantic Touch
Roderick Strong defeated Cedric Alexander
Six Man Scramble match
The Decade and Adam Page defeated Adrenaline Rush and Maxwell Chicago
RD Evans defeated Silas Young via Disqualification
No Disqualification match
Mike Bennett defeated Mark Briscoe
#1 Contenders Triple Threat match
ReDRagon has earned an opportunity against the Young Bucks for the ROH Tag Team Championship match at War Of The Worlds by defeating Forever Hooligans and Hanson and Raymond Rowe
ROH Television Championship match
Jay Lethal became the new ROH Television Champion by defeating Tommaso Ciampa
Lethal becomes the first ever two-time ROH Television Champio
#1 Contenders match
Michael Elgin has earned an opportunity against the current IWGP Champion Kazuchika Okada at War Of The Worlds by defeating Kevin Steen
ROH Championship vs. ROH “Real” Championship Ladder War match
Adam Cole unified the ROH Championship & ROH “Real” Championship over Jay Briscoe.

A Wrestling Odyssey

Kenny Kendrick defeated Danny Flamingo
WildKat Championship match
Mike Dell retained his WildKat Championship by defeating Steve Anthony
The Bravado Brothers defeated Candice LaRae and Joey Ryan
FIP Championship match
Trent Barrett retained his FIP Championship by defeating Lince Darado
Shine Tag Team Championship match
The Lucha Sisters (Leva Bates and Mia Yim) retained their Shine Tag Team Championship match by defeating The S-N-S Express (Nevaeh and Sassy Stephie)
Shine Championship match
Ivlisse retained her Shine Championship by defeating Jazz
CZW Championship European Rules match
Drew Gulak retained his CZW Championship by defeating Timothy Thunder
Evolve Championship Triple Threat Sprint match
Chris Hero retained his Evolve Championship by defeating Anthony Nese and AR Fox

DGUSA Mercury Rising 4/5/14

Kenny Kendrick defeated Purple Haze
Ricky Starks defeated Wayne Van Dyke
Six Man Trios Tournament Semi Final match #1
AR Fox, Rich Swann and Ricochet advanced over Chris Hero, Roderick Strong and Masato Tanaka
Chuck Taylor and Maxwell Chicago went to a No Contest
Six Man Trios Tournament Semi Final match #2
The Premier Athlete Brand advanced over Buff Busick, Chuck Taylor and Teddy Hart
Six Man Trios Tournament Semi Final match #3
Lince Dorado and The Colony advanced over The Bravado Brothers and Mr. A
Shine Championship match
Ivelisse retained her Shine Championship over Mercedes Martinez
Six Man Trios Tournament Final match
The Premier Athlete Brand defeated AR Fox, Rich Swann and Ricochet and Lince Dorado and The Colony to earn any type of match for one year.

Shimmer Volume 62 – 4/5/14

The S-N-S Express defeated The Buddy System (Hedi Lovelace and Solo Daring)
Leva Bates defeated Veda Scott
Kay Lee Ray defeated Vanessa Kraven
Ivelisse Velez defeated Kimber Lee
Anthena defeated Candice LeRae
NCW Femmes Fatales Intercontinental Championship match
Martine Mercedez retained her NCW Femmes Fatales International Championship match over Courtney Rush
Nikki Storm defeated Thunderkitty
Hikaru Shida defeated Evie
Shimmer Tag Team Championship match
The Global Green Gangsters (Kellie Skater and Tomako Nakagawa) retained their championship over Madison Eagle and Nicole Matthews
Shimmer Championship Two Out Of Three Falls
Cheerleader Melissa retained her Shimmer Championship over Lu Fisto

ROH Television Tapings – 4/5/14

Chesseburger and Moose defeated Dark Mon and Aaron Solo
BJ Whitmer defeated Cedric Alexander
ACH defeated Andrew Everett
ROH Television Championship match
Jay Lethal retained his television championship by defeating Alex Koslov via Disqualification
Tommaso Ciampa defeated Roderick Strong
Silas Young defeated The Romantic Touch
Jimmy Jacobs defeated Corey Hollis
Michael Elgin defeated Rocky Romero
Luke Hawx defeated Adam Page
RD Evans defeated Mike Posey
Raymond Rowe and Hanson defeated ReDRagon via countout
Adam Cole, Matt Hardy and Mike Bennett defeated The Briscoe Brothers and Kevin Steen

WrestleCon – 4/5/14

Triple Threat match
Andrew Everett defeated Cedric Alexander and Trever Lee
Bad Influence defeated Irish Airborne
Mix Tag Team match
Joey Ryan and Candice LaRae defeated Sojo Bolt and Jake Manning
Kimbler Lee defeated Kellie Skater
Shane Helms, Luke Hawx and Cassidy Reilly defeated Matt Striker, Steve Corino and Adam Pearce
Tommy Dreamer defeated Arik Royal
Jeff Jarrett defeated Colt Cabana
Masato Tanaka defeated Kevin Steen
CZW Championship Triple Threat match
Drew Gulak retained his CZW Championship over Chris Hero and Michael Elgin
Masada defeated DJ Hyde

Author: Steven Sutton