Countdown: Top 500 Matches of the 90s – #250-#201

225. The Rock vs HHH (WWF Summerslam 08/30/98, Ladder Match)

224. Steve Williams vs Akira Taue (AJPW Championship Carnival 04/20/96)

223. Yuki Ishikawa & Mohammed Yone vs Daisuke Ikeda & Kazunari Murakami (BattlARTS 11/09/99)

222. Genichiro Tenryu vs Nobuhiko Takada (WAR Ryogoku Crush Night 12/13/96)

221. Mayumi Ozaki vs Dynamite Kansai (JWP Jazz & Soul 03/17/95, Street Fight)

220. Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs Steve Williams & Johnny Ace (AJPW Real World Tag League 11/16/96)

219. Daisuke Ikeda & Alexander Otsuka vs Katsumi Usuda & Takeshi Ono (BattlARTS 12/25/96)

218. Taka Michinoku, Mens Teoh, Masayoshi Motegi, Dick Togo & Shoichi Funaki vs Great Sasuke, Super Delphin, Gran Naniwa, Gran Hamada & Masato Yakushiji (Michinoku Pro 03/16/97)

217. Rey Misterio Jr. vs Ultimo Dragon (WCW World War 3 11/24/96)

216. Dynamite Kansai vs Hikari Fukuoka (JWP Life In The Battle 04/08/97)

215. Shawn Michaels vs Davey Boy Smith (WWF One Night Only 09/20/97)

214. Toshiaki Kawada vs Jun Akiyama (AJPW Summer Action Series 07/09/93)

213. Manami Toyota vs Shinobu Kandori (AJW Kawasaki Crimson Conflict 08/23/98)

212. Riki Choshu vs Shinya Hashimoto (NJPW Wrestling World In The Tokyo Dome 01/04/97)

211. Yuki Ishikawa vs Daisuke Ikeda (BattlARTS 09/01/97)

210. Megumi Kudo, Shinobu Kandori, Michiko Omukai & Kaori Nakayama vs Shark Tsuchiya, Eagle Sawai, Sayori Okino & Miss Mongol (LLPW The First and Last Dream Union 04/07/97, ⅗ falls)

209. Mitsuharu Misawa & Toshiaki Kawada vs Kenta Kobashi & Giant Baba (AJPW Real World Tag League 11/27/92)

208. Yuki Ishikawa & Daisuke Ikeda vs Joe Malenko & Carl Malenko (BattlARTS 06/09/99)

207. Toshiaki Kawada vs Akira Taue (AJPW New Years Giant Series 01/15/91)

206. Riki Choshu, Kantaro Hoshino, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Kensuke Sasaki & Shiro Koshinaka vs Higo Hamaguchi, Super Strong Machine, Tarzan Goto, Hiro Saito & Masanobu Kurisu (NJPW 06/26/90, ⅔ falls)

205. El Hijo del Santo & Negro Casas vs Bestia Salvaje & Scorpio Jr. (CMLL 02/26/99)

204. Kenta Kobashi vs Jun Akiyama (AJPW Championship Carnival 04/11/98)

203. Atlantis, Mr. Niebla & Negro Casas vs El Hijo del Santo, Black Warrior & Blue Panther (CMLL 04/24/98)

202. Chikayo Nagashima vs Meiko Satomura (GAEA 01/08/99)

201. Shinya Hashimoto & Junji Hirata vs Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (NJPW Fighting Spirit Legend 06/12/95)

Author: Charles Williams

Charles is just a wrestling fan who likes talking about wrestling with other fans. He is the owner and admin of ProWrestlingOnly.com and posts there under the name Loss. You can register for an account there by sending an email to pwomembership@gmail.com, and you can also follow him on Twitter at @prowresonly.